Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentHouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Crassula cooperi

A mat-forming perennial with creeping, reddish stems and fleshy, triangular to oval, stemless, light green leaves with dark green dimples and flushed dark red underneath. Small clusters of cup-shaped, white to pink flowers are carried on short, upright stems in spring

Synonyms
Crassula exilis subsp. cooperi
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green Red
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Crassula can be succulent annuals, perennials, evergreen shrubs or sub-shrubs, with fleshy leaves and small, star-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in a terminal cluster

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa (E Cape)

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as a houseplant, or in a heated greenhouse, in cactus compost, in full light. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate from seed in early spring, or from cuttings in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs, vine weevils and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.