Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ulmus davidiana

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Ulmaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ulmus

Genus description

Ulmus are deciduous trees, often large, with elliptic or ovate leaves often colouring well in autumn; inconspicuous flowers are followed by winged fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.