Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Lantana camara Lucky Sunrise Rose ('Balandrise'PBR) (Lucky Series)

yellow sage [Lucky Sunrise Rose]

A compact, bushy, evergreen shrub to around 40cm tall that is sometimes grown as an annual. Leaves are oval, deep green and finely wrinkledwith anunpleasant odour when crushed. Dense, domed heads of small flowers open yellow before turning orange and pink and areborne from spring into autumn

Other common names
yellow sage 'Balandrise'
Synonyms
Lantana camara 'Balandrise'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Yellow Pink Green
Summer Orange Yellow Pink Green
Autumn Orange Yellow Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Verbenaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Lantana can be evergreen shrubs or perennials, with simple, often wrinkled leaves, and domed terminal clusters of small, salver-shaped flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun in frost-free conditions. Grow under glass in a loam-based compost in full light. When in growth water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser fortnightly. Keep just moist in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse whitefly and glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews under glass

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.