Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phyllostachys incarnata

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Phyllostachys

Genus description

Phyllostachys are attractive, large, evergreen bamboos with running rhizomes, although in cool temperate climates may initially behave like clump-forming genera. Canes grooved on alternate sides between the nodes, with usually two leafy branches at each node

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.