Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula stoechas 'Antibes' (Provençal Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A compact, bushy evergreen shrub, to around 35cm high with linear, aromatic grey-green leaves. Short spikes of small, fragrant dark purple flowers, topped with feathery purple bracts, are borne on slender upright stems in summer

Synonyms
Lavandula Provençal Antibes

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in well-drained soil. May need winter protection in areas prone to heavy frosts. For more advice, see lavender cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10; deadhead after flowering, and trim foliage in spring. Avoid cutting back into old wood

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle and cuckoo spit (froghoppers)

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.