Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ceanothus Marie-Rose ('Minmarose')
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

California lilac [Marie-Rose]

A small, bushy, deciduous shrub to 1.5m tall and 1.2 wide, with finely-toothed, oval leaves. From June to August small, pink flowers are borne in terminal panicles on purple flushed stems

Synonyms
Ceanothus 'Minmarose'
Ceanothus 'Marie Rose'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Pink Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter Purple
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rhamnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ceanothus can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees, with simple leaves and small blue, pink or white flowers in profuse axillary or terminal clusters. They are fast-growing but may be short-lived

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from strong, cold winds. Lime tolerant but may become chlorotic on shallow chalk soils. See ceanothus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 6 in early spring

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.