Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

× Alcalthaea suffrutescens 'Parkrondell' (d)

shrubby alcalthaea 'Parkrondell'

A tall, bushy deciduous perennial to 1.5m in height with lobed, softly hairy, grey-green leaves. Tall spires of light pink single, hollyhock-like flowers with an inner rosette of crinkled petals and a dark centre, are produced from mid-summer to early autumn

Synonyms
Alcea × _Althaea_, 'Parkrondell'
Malva 'Park Rondell'
see moreAlcea 'Park Rondel'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Pink Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Alcalthaea are bigeneric hybrids between Alcea and Althaea. They are tall, branching, short-lived perennials with hairy foliage and spires of pink, cream or yellow flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. May need staking

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings, does not produce seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down to ground once flowering is over

Pests

May be susceptible to mallow flea beetles or aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to a rust

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.