Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ligusticum daucoides

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ligusticum

Genus description

Ligusticum is a genus of around 60 species of perennials native to cool, temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. Forming compact clumps of glossy green, feathery foliage, they produce umbels of small, white flowers between June and August.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.