Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Campanula garganica
  • RHS AGM

Adriatic bellflower

C. garganica is a low-growing perennial forming cushions of small, heart-shaped leaves that are smothered with lilac-blue, star-shaped flowers in summer

Synonyms
Campanula elatines var. garganica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Italy

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position. Ideal for rock gardens, borders, or containers

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.