Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Campanula lactiflora
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

milky bellflower

An upright perennial to 1.2-1.5m tall. Conical panicles of white to blue, open, bell-shaped flowers are borne on strongly branched stems from summer to early autumn

Other common names
milk-white bellflower
Synonyms
Campanula celtidifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue White Green
Autumn Blue White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Caucasus

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun or partial shade. The delicate flower colour is best preserved in partial shade. The plants may require staking in exposed positions

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. The plants will self seed, if allowed to do so and produce plants with some colour variation. Divide clumps in spring or early autumn. Take stem-tip cuttings from new growth after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers

Pests

Vulnerable to slugs and snails

Diseases

Powdery mildews and a rust may be problematic

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.