Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialAnnual Biennial

Campanula thyrsoides

yellow bellflower

C. thrysoides is an upright biennial or short-lived perennial to around 50cm tall with a rosette of narrow, stiffly hairy, lance-shaped leaves to 12cm long. Unbranched, bristly and leafy stems develop in summer and bear a dense, fat spike of creamy-yellow, slightly fragrant, tubular flowers up to 2.5cm long

Other common names
thyrsoid bellflower
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
European Alps

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free but may be infected by a rust, powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.