Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Passiflora caerulea 'Constance Eliott'
  • RHS AGM

passion flower 'Constance Eliott'

'Constance Eliott' is a vigorous evergreen climber to 8m, with deeply lobed leaves and star-shaped white flowers with contrasting purple style-branches, in late summer and autumn

Other common names
passion flower 'Constance Elliott'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Passifloraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Passiflora are mostly tender tendril-climbing shrubs, with simple or palmately-lobed, generally evergreen leaves and showy flowers of distinctive structure with often colourful coronal filaments, followed by conspicuous fruits, edible in some species

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Fast-growing climber for sun or partial shade, thrives in moist but well-drained soil. In cold areas, grow in a container and overwinter indoors. Note that due to its vigorous nature in some gardens it has the potential to become a nuisance

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-hardwood cuttings or by layering in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Sub-tropical
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 or pruning group 12 if necessary, in early spring

Pests

glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly, mealybugs and scale insects may be a problem under glass

Diseases

May be subject to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.