Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Buddleja davidii Buzz Sky Blue ('Tobudskybl'PBR) (Buzz Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

butterfly bush [Buzz Sky Blue]

A compact, deciduous shrub to 1.2m high with lance-shaped leaves, grey-green above and woolly hairy beneath, and dense panicles of fragrant, pale violet-blue flowers with an orange eye from summer to autumn

Synonyms
Buddleja davidii 'Tobudskybl'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green
Summer Blue Grey Silver Green
Autumn Blue Grey Silver Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Buddleja can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs, occasionally trees or scrambling climbers with simple leaves and panicles of small, tubular fragrant flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Performs best when grown in well-drained soil in full sun. See Buddleja Growing Guide

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in the summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.