Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Buddleja davidii Buzz Magenta ('Tobudpipur'PBR) (Buzz Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

butterfly bush [Buzz Magenta]

One of a lower growing series of cultivars that reach a maximum of 1.5m in height. Large flower panicles in purplish-red are borne from midsummer onwards

Synonyms
Buddleja davidii 'Tobudpipur'PBR
Buddleja davidii Buzz Pink Purple (Buzz Series)
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Red Green Grey Silver
Autumn Purple Red Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Buddleja can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs, occasionally trees or scrambling climbers with simple leaves and panicles of small, tubular fragrant flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in full sun. Deadhead spent flowers to prolong the season

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Prune hard annually in early spring back to a low framework, pruning group 6

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.