Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Achillea ptarmica
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sneezewort

An erect perennial to 60cm tall with narrowly lance-shaped, finely-toothed, dark green leaves to 6cm long. Loose clusters of white flowerheads are borne in summer

Other common names
ball of snow
bastard pellitory
see moreEuropean pellitory
fair maids of France
goosetongue
seven years' love
sneeze yarrow
sneezeweed
white tansy
wild pellitory
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Achillea can be mat-forming or upright perennials, mostly herbaceous, with sometimes aromatic, pinnately divided or simple and toothed leaves and flattened clusters of small, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N of Mediterranean

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in semi-shade in a moist soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required, but deadheading will prolong the flowering season

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.