Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Chamaenerion angustifolium 'Stahl Rose'

rosebay willowherb 'Stahl Rose'

'Stahl Rose' is a vigorous, upright, spreadingperennial producing tall spires of flowers, with pale pink petals offset by dark pink sepals, from mid-summer to early autumn

Synonyms
Chamerion angustifolium 'Stahl Rose'
Epilobium angustifolium 'Stahl Rose'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Chamaenerion can be annuals or perennials, sometimes invasive, with erect stems bearing willowy leaves and showy, 4-petalled flowers in terminal racemes

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade; can spread

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring; or by division in spring or autumn; or by softwood cuttings from side shoots in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to encourage repeat flowering and to prevent self-seeding

Pests

Can be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews and a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.