Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Achillea tomentosa
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

woolly yarrow

A mat forming perennial with linear, finely divided, woolly, grey-green leaves. Dense clusters of bright yellow flowers appear in early Summer to Autumn

Other common names
golden-flowered yarrow
Synonyms
Achillea aurea misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Loam
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Yellow Grey Silver Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Achillea can be mat-forming or upright perennials, mostly herbaceous, with sometimes aromatic, pinnately divided or simple and toothed leaves and flattened clusters of small, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Europe to C Italy

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained soil in a sunny location

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division in Spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.