Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Anthurium Princess Amalia Sweet ('Rijn200452'PBR)

A very free-flowering, tender evergreen, epiphytic perennial about 60cm tall, with glossy dark green, arrow-shaped, leaves to 50cm long, on tall leaf-stalks, and glossy, heart-shaped, pink spathe flowers flushed creamy-white, with greenish patches and pink veining, with pinkish-orange spike-like spadices, produced through the year

Synonyms
Anthurium 'Rijn200452'PBR
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Cream Green Green
Summer Pink White Cream Green Green
Autumn Pink White Cream Green Green
Winter Pink White Cream Green Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
TOXIC if eaten, skin/eye irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Anthurium are evergreen perennials, usually epiphytic and sometimes climbing, with large, simple or palmately lobed leaves, and spike-like flowering spadices each subtended by a colourful flat spathe

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow indoors in bright, indirect light, epiphytically or using an acidic potting mix of two parts ericaceous peat-free compost, one part perlite and one part orchid bark. Water freely and apply an orchid fertiliser every 2 weeks from spring to autumn. Provide high humidity by placing the container on a tray of moist gravel or pebbles. Water sparingly in winter, and keep above 18°C. See Anthurium for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division, stem or rhizome cuttings and offsets in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Remove dead leaves or flower stems at the base

Pests

May be susceptible to mealy bugs and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to leaf spot, and root rot from overwatering

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.