Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salix × sepulcralis 'Dart's Snake' (m)

A small to mid sized deciduous tree, with spreading, twisted branches ending in pendent branchlets. Leaves are narrow, glossy green with silvery hairs on the undersides. Yellow catkins are produced in spring

Synonyms
Salix alba 'Dart's Snake'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched, Pendulous weeping
Genus

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in deep, moisture retentive soil, ideally in full sun. Will tolerate some waterlogging, but dislikes shallow chalk. Stems are sometimes used in floristry

Propagation

Propagate from hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or pruning group 7

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, caterpillars, gall mites, flea beetles, sawfly larvae, and willow scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to willow anthracnose, watermark disease, willow heart rot, rust diseases, crown gall, honey fungus, root rot, silver leaf, and tar spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.