Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salix purpurea 'Gracilis'

purple willow 'Gracilis'

A compact, low-growing deciduous shrub with a dense rounded habit, reddish-purple multi stems that appear vibrant after autumns leaf fall, and blue-green foliage. Silvery catkins appear in early spring

Synonyms
Salix purpurea 'Nana'
Salix purpurea f. gracilis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Red Purple Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any deep moist well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes shallow chalk soils

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, caterpillars, leaf beetles and sawflies

Diseases

May be susceptible to willow anthracnose diseases and a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.