Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Thuja occidentalis Golden Smaragd ('Janed Gold'PBR)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

white cedar 'Janed Gold'

A compact, dense conical-shaped evergreen conifer with golden-yellow needles

Synonyms
Thuja occidentalis 'Janed Gold'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Gold Yellow
Summer Gold Yellow
Autumn Gold Yellow
Winter Gold Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Thuja are fast-growing evergreen trees of narrowly conical habit, with flat sprays of tiny, aromatic, scale-like leaves and small knobbly cones

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well drained soil, in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and other fungal diseases, particularly thuja blight and Coryneum canker (see conifers: brown patches)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.