Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Achillea Desert Eve Deep Rose ('Desderos') (Desert Eve Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

yarrow [Desert Eve Deep Rose]

A compact, clump-forming perennial to 30cm high forming mounds of aromatic, finely-divided leaves and bearing flattened heads of small, deep pink flowers in summer on erect stems

Synonyms
Achillea 'Desderos'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Achillea can be mat-forming or upright perennials, mostly herbaceous, with sometimes aromatic, pinnately divided or simple and toothed leaves and flattened clusters of small, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers an open sunny position in a moist but well-drained soil is best, but it will tolerate most situations apart from heavy, wet clay in winter

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.