Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Paeonia 'Scarlet O'Hara'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

peony 'Scarlet O'Hara'

'Scarlet O'Hara' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial, to 90cm tall, with dark green, divided foliage and single, slightly pinkish-red flowers with golden anthers, in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Paeonia 'Scarlett O'Hara'
Paeonia lactiflora 'Scarlet O'Hara'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Yellow Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Paeoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Pets (dogs, cats): Skin irritant. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Paeonia may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous sub-shrubs with large, divided leaves and showy large bowl-shaped flowers, usually in early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in a deep, fertile, humus-rich soil that is moist but well-drained in a sheltered position in full sun or partial shade. Long lived but resents disturbance. See herbaceous peony cultivation for further information.

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead flowers as they fade, then cut back plant as the foliage dies down at the end of summer

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworm and soil-dwelling swift moth larvae

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus, honey fungus, Verticillium wilt, peony leaf blotch and peony wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.