Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Spiranthes odorata

Synonyms
Spiranthes cernua var. odorata
Spiranthes cernua f. odorata
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Spiranthes

Genus description

Spiranthes are small terrestrial or epiphytic orchids with tuberous roots and basal rosettes of papery or fleshy rounded leaves. Spiral racemes with tiny white flowers are borne along upright stems

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.