Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rhododendron 'Monsieur Marcel Ménard'
  • RHS AGM

rhododendron 'Monsieur Marcel Ménard'

An evergreen, medium-sized shrub with small, recurved green leaves and rounded trusses of open, funnel-shaped, deep violet flowers with yellow-green to brownish markings, in late May to early June.

Synonyms
Rhododendron 'Marcel Ménard'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (dogs, cats, rabbits, tortoises) Harmful if eaten - for further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Rhododendron can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple leaves, sometimes with a dense colourful indumentum of hairs on the lower side, and funnel-shaped, bell-shaped or tubular flowers that may be solitary or in short racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus rich acid soil in a sheltered position in part shade; see rhododendron cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or layering in autumn for your own use

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, rhododendron leafhopper, pieris lacebug, scale insects, caterpillars and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to various Rhododendron diseases including powdery mildew, rhododendron petal blight, rhododendron bud blast, silver leaf and honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.