Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

× Cattlianthe Molly Tyler gx

A tropical, epiphytic orchid, producing a clump of green, spindle-shaped stems carrying two or more, opposite leaves. The evergreen leaves are fleshy, with waxy upper surface and approximately 15cm long and 5-7cm wide. Mature stems serve as a storage of water and energy. The flower buds emerge from the centre at the tips of mature stems and are wrapped in two green sheaths. Large, fragrant, showy flowers are dark pink or purple, with dark red lip. They are up to 10cm across, and last on plant for couple of weeks

Synonyms
× Laeliocattleya Molly Tyler gx

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Pink Purple Green
Winter Pink Purple Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright
Genus

An orchid nothogenus (a genus which denotes a hybrid or a cross) for intergeneric hybrid greges (plural of grex) containing at least one ancestor species from each of the two ancestral genera Cattleya and Guarianthe, and from no other genera

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an open, coarse bark-based orchid mix with addition of perlite and coconut chips. Provide bright light conditions, but shade from hot, direct mid-day sun. Ideal temperatures are 15°C minimum in winter and up to maximum 28 °C during summer day. Water and feed plants regularly during the growing season. Ensure that all water drains away, preventing the plant sitting too wet. Provide enough humidity by regular misting. Reduce watering and feeding in winter months and keep in a bright, sunny position. As with many orchids, they grow best when well-established and slightly pot-bound. Re-potting should be only done if the plant overgrows its container or before the potting mix starts to deteriorate - approximately once in 2-3 years. The plant should only be re-potted when the new growth appears in spring. See also indoor orchid cultivation

Propagation

Mature plants may be divided when the plant overgrows its container. Each division should have at least 3 older growths with a sufficient amount of stored energy and water, to support new growth and reduce stress after repotting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects and mealybugs. Thrips may cause damage on flowers

Diseases

Generally disease-free. Poor air movement may cause bacterial or fungal rots. Good hygiene practice and sterilising cutting tools prevent the spread of virus diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.