Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cytisus × boskoopii 'Apricot Gem'

broom 'Apricot Gem'

A small, vigorous, semi-evergreen shrub with upright to arching stems and small, deep green leaves. Produces masses of fragrant, golden yellow flowers flushed with orange-red, along the stems in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Cytisus 'Apricot Gem'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Orange Red Green
Summer Yellow Orange Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Humans/Pets (dogs): Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Cytisus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, ranging from prostrate to erect and almost tree-like, with small, simple or 3-parted leaves and pea-like flowers spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, poor, neutral to slightly acid soils in full sun. Tolerant of lime but may become chlorotic on shallow chalk soils. Plant out when small, as brooms resent transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or early autumn, or by hardwood cuttings in midwinter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see pruning group 1 or pruning group 3 if necessary. Avoid cutting into old wood

Pests

May be susceptible to broom gall mites

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.