Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Euphorbia epithymoides 'Lacy' (v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cushion spurge 'Lacy'

A deciduous, clump-forming herbaceous perennial producing a mass of basal stems in spring to aprroximately 45cm (18in) high and wide, with dark-green and white-edged leaves, tinged with pink in spring, and terminal clusters of intense, yellow-green floral bracts in spring and summer. In autumn the foliage becomes orange, red and yellow before falling

Synonyms
Euphorbia polychroma 'Variegata'
Euphorbia polychroma 'Lacy'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Green Pink White
Summer Yellow Green Green White
Autumn Red Yellow Orange
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Humans/Pets: IRRITANT to skin/eye, harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Euphorbia can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or succulents, with milky sap and small flowers held within cupped, often colourful bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained soil, in full sun to partial shade. See Euphorbia for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or take basal cuttings in spring or early summer; dip cut surfaces in charcoal or lukewarm water to prevent bleeding

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old, flowered stems to the ground in late summer and autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.