Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Guarianthe aurantiaca

A small to medium-sized, tropical, epiphytic orchid, producing a clump of upright, cane-like stems growing from a short, creeping rhizome. Each stem is spindle shaped, broader in it's upper half and carries two apical, freshy, evergreen leaves. The leaves are oval, elliptic, up to 20cm wide and 5-8cm wide. Each stem, also called pseudobulb, serves as the plants storage of water and nutrients. Flowers emerge from the centre, on the tips of mature pseudobulbs. Bud are wrapped in two green, papery sheaths. Two to ten (occasionally more), orange or yellow flowers are carried on short, terminal stems in winter and spring lasting around two weeks. Each individual flower measures 2.5cm across

Synonyms
Cattleya aurantiaca

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Orange Yellow Green
Summer Green Grey Silver Green
Autumn Green Grey Silver Green
Winter Green Grey Silver Orange Yellow Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright
Genus

A small genus of epiphytic orchids which can be found in the wet forests of Mexico, Central America, Colombia, Venezuela and Trinidad. Leaves are strap-like and green whilst flowers appear in shades of purple, white and pink

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an open, coarse bark-based orchid mix with addition of perlite and coconut chips. Provide bright light conditions, but shade from hot, direct mid-day sun. Ideal temperatures are 15°C minimum in winter and up to maximum of 28°C during summer. Water and feed plants regularly during the growing season. Ensure that all water drains away, preventing the plant sitting in water. Provide enough humidity by regular misting. Reduce watering and feeding in winter months and keep in a bright, sunny position. As with many orchids, they grow best when well-established and slightly pot-bound. Re-potting should be only done if the plant overgrows its container or before the potting mix starts to deteriorate - approximately once in 2-3 years. The plant should only be re-potted when the new growth appears in spring. See also indoor orchid cultivation

Propagation

Mature plants may be divided when the plant overgrows its container. Each division should have at least 3 older growths with a sufficient amount of stored energy and water, to support new growth and reduce stress after repotting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects and mealybugs. Thrips may cause damage on flowers

Diseases

Generally disease-free. Poor air movement may cause bacterial or fungal rots. Good hygiene practice and sterilising cutting tools prevent the spread of virus diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.