Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Persicaria runcinata 'Purple Fantasy'

knotweed 'Purple Fantasy'

'Purple Fantasy' is a perennial plant with low mounds of upright stems, creeping vigorously from stout rhizomes. Triangular leaves emerge maroon-purple in spring, turning green and developing purple markings, with leaf undersides tinged pink; these are held on short winged stalks. Tiny pink or white flowers in 1cm pompoms bloom in profusion and are borne on stem tips of slender stems to 60cm high from midsummer to autumn

Synonyms
Persicaria microcephala 'Purple Fantasy'
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Persicaria can be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials or sub-shrubs with simple leaves and small bell-shaped white or pink flowers in long-lasting spikes or panicles

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in sun or part-shade. Dense groundcover, may be invasive and needs space to spread so careful siting is necessary

Propagation

Propagate by stem tip cuttings of non flowering shoots or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Cut back in autumn

Pests

Usually trouble free

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.