Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cephalanthus occidentalis

button bush

C. occidentalis is an open-branched, deciduous bush or small tree. The oval leaves are up to 18cm long, and the young stems are often red-flushed. Small, scented, creamy-white, tubular flowers are carried in dense balls 1.5cm across in late summer or early autumn

Other common names
button willow
globe-flowered bush
see morehoneybells
little snowballs
swamp globeflower
white pond-dogwood
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Cream Green
Autumn Cream Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Foliage may cause severe discomfort if eaten. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Cephalanthus are deciduous or evergreen trees and shrubs. The small, fragrant flowers are carried in spherical clusters

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun

Propagation

Take semi-ripe or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.