Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'White Ladies'

Michaelmas daisy 'White Ladies'

A clump-forming, herbaceous perennial to 90cm, with narrow, lance-shaped, dark green leaves on stiff, upright, branched stems. Produces sprays of small, double, white daisy-like flowers from late summer to mid-autumn

Synonyms
Aster novi-belgii 'White Ladies'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Symphyotrichum includes around 90 species of annuals, biennials and perennials, mostly spread through the Americas, that were formerly included within the genus Aster. Leaves are simple, lance-shaped and entire, but it is their daisy-like flowerheads that they are grown for; central disc florets are typically yellow, surrounded by strap-shaped ray florets in shades of pink, blue, purple or white

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in fertile, moist but well drained soil in sun or partial shade. Plants will benefit from mulching in autumn, and division every few years to maintain vigour. Will not tolerate waterlogging in winter, and may need support, see staking (perennials). For more advice see aster cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring, replanting only vigorous young shoots

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut stems close to the ground in late autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, leaf and bud eelworms, slugs, snails and tarsonemid mite

Diseases

May be susceptible to Fusarium wilt, grey moulds, leaf spot and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.