Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ceratostigma plumbaginoides
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hardy blue-flowered leadwort

C. plumbaginoides is a low-growing herbaceous perennial with spreading roots, forming a mat of stems bearing oval leaves which turn red or purple in autumn. Clusters of rich blue flowers from late summer

Other common names
blue ceratostigma
Synonyms
Plumbago larpentiae
Ceratostigma larpentiae

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Purple Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Plumbaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Ceratostigma can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or herbaceous perennials, with simple leaves which usually colour well in autumn, and short terminal or axillary spikes of salver-shaped blue flowers in late summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by rooting softwood cuttings in spring or propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Cut back to ground level any shoots that get frost damaged

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.