Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsClimber Wall Shrub

Chaenomeles japonica
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Japanese quince

A spreading, deciduous thorny shrub to 1m in height, with rounded, glossy leaves, red-flushed when young. Clusters of red-orange, cup-shaped flowers are produced in spring, followed by yellow, scented fruit

Other common names
Maule's quince
Synonyms
Chaenomeles maulei
Cydonia japonica
see moreCydonia maulei
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Orange Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Chaenomeles are deciduous, usually spiny shrubs with simple leaves and cup-shaped, 5-petalled flowers, solitary or clustered, in spring, followed by edible often fragrant green or yellow fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade; good trained against a wall. The fruits can be cooked to make quince jelly

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Pruning group 2, or pruning group 13 if wall-trained

Pests

May be susceptible to brown scale and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight, blossom wilt and brown rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.