Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Photinia serratifolia Pink Crispy ('Oploo5'PBR)

Chinese hawthorn [Pink Crispy]

A shrub 2m high with red stems and toothed, glossy, oblong leaves which are bright pink when young, becoming dark green marbled with very light green, and large clusters of small white flowers in summer, followed by small red fruit

Synonyms
Photinia serratifolia 'Oploo5'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Pink Green
Summer Red White Green
Autumn Red Green Red
Winter Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Genus

Photinia can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple leaves and panicles of small white flowers, usually followed by red berries

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade, and in a position that is not prone to late frosts and is protected from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 (little or no pruning of trees and shrubs)

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Photinias are generally disease-free but may be affected by fireblight, fungal leaf spot, powdery mildews, apple scab, and pear scab; Pink Crispy is said to be resistant to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.