Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Phlox paniculata Famous Purple ('Appotwpu'PBR) (Famous Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

perennial phlox [Famous Purple]

A clump-forming herbaceous perennial to about 80cm, with whorls of mid-green, pointed, oval foliage topped by large clusters of scented, purple flowers in summer

Synonyms
Phlox paniculata 'Appotwpu'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Polemoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Phlox may be evergreen or herbaceous, mat-forming or erect perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and salver-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring, by basal cuttings in spring or by root cuttings in early autumn or winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering then cut down to the ground in late autumn

Pests

May be affected by stem eelworm

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews, grey moulds and leafy gall

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.