Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula × cadevallii Fairy Wings Purple ('Fw Spellbound') (Fairy Wings Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

lavender [Fairy Wings Purple]

A compact, evergreen shrub to around 50cm tall with greyish-green, aromatic foilage. Rich purple flowers densely packed into rounded flowerheads and topped by large, purple bracts or 'wings' are held above the foliage on wiry stems from late spring until late summer

Synonyms
Lavandula × cadevallii 'Fw Spellbound'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun; see lavender cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle and cuckoo spit (froghoppers)

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.