Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anemone Dainty Swan ('Macane005'PBR)

windflower [Dainty Swan]

Compact perennial about 45-50cm tall, with mid-green toothed leaves divided into three lobes. Large semi-double white flowers with a purple-pink reverse and a golden yellow centre are held above dark pinkish branched stems, from summer to autumn

Synonyms
Anemone 'Macane005'PBR
Anemone 'Dainty Swan'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Purple Pink Green
Autumn White Purple Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Mulch in spring and late autumn in cold areas. See anemone cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division and root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back old stems after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworm, caterpillars and slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.