Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Restio capenesis

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Restionaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Restio

Genus description

Restio is a genus of dioecious (with male and female flowers are borne on separate plants) perennials with a rhizome-creeping or tufted habit that superficially have a rush-like appearance. Leaves are reduced to persistent sheaths enclosing the bases of the flowering stems. Originating from Southern Africa and Australia

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.