Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Ruby Tuesday'PBR (H)

hydrangea 'Ruby Tuesday'

A deciduous shrub with broadly oval, serrated leaves. Domed flower heads bear clusters of large flowers which develop in colour over the summer, opening green with a tinge of red, and progressing to rosy and then deep red. Colours will vary depending on the pH of the soil, and may be purple to blue in more acid soils.

Synonyms
Hydrangea macrophylla Magical Ruby Tuesday (Magical Series)
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (dogs, cats): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Hortensia hydrangeas (also known as mopheads) are compact bushy deciduous shrubs with broadly ovate leaves and rounded flower clusters composed almost entirely of showy sterile flowers

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in partial shade or grow in sun if soil remains reliably moist. Improve chalky soils with organic matter to support good growth. See shrubby hydrangea cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer, or hardwood cuttings in winter. As this plant is protected by Plant Breeders' Rights, any propagation should be for personal rather than commercial use

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

See pruning group 4 for further advice and video guide

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, scale insects, vine weevils and capsid bug

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot, powdery mildews, grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.