Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hylotelephium 'Wildfire' (SunSparkler Series)

A compact mound-forming perennial to 20cm high and 45cm wide, with fleshy, variegated ruby-red leaves with pink margins and flat terminal clusters of rose-pink starry flowers in late summer to early autumn

Synonyms
Sedum 'Wildfire' (SunSparkler Series)

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Pink
Summer Pink Purple Pink
Autumn Pink Red Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Hylotelephium are succulent perennials with heads of small star-shaped flowers in summer to autumn. They are sometimes included within the genus Sedum

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. A drought-tolerant plant

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring. Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain shape or leave seedheads overwinter

Pests

May be susceptible to damage by slugs, snails and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to root and crown rots

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.