Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Agapanthus Poppin' Purple ('Pm003'PBR) (Everpanthus Series)

African lily [Poppin' Purple]

An evergreen, herbaceous perennial that reaches approximately 60cm in height when in flower. It produces a clump of green, arching strap-like leaves and rounded heads of tubular, dark purple-black buds and flowers from mid-summer to autumn.

Synonyms
Agapanthus 'Pm003'PBR
Agapanthus 'Mp003'
see moreAgapanthus Ever Amethyst

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Black Purple Green
Autumn Black Purple Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Humans/Pets (dogs, cats): harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Agapanthus are clump-forming perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves, evergreen in some species, and erect stems bearing umbels of funnel-shaped blue or white flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or grow in a container. In cold areas, mulch well overwinter and take containers under cover. See agapanthus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division every three to four years in spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

In late autumn remove or tidy up any remaining leaves, but seedheads can be left as they look attractive over winter.

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails and agapanthus gall midge

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.