Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Amelanchier canadensis 'October Flame'

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Amelanchier

Genus description

Amelanchier are small deciduous trees or shrubs with showy white flowers in early spring, red to purple fruits and often good autumn colour

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.