Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryShrubs

Salvia rosmarinus 'Blue Winter' (Ro)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

An evergreen shrub, up to around 1.2m high, with highly aromatic, linear grey-green leaves with pale, felted undersides. Small, pale violet blue flowers are produced in the leaf axils in late spring and early summer, and sometimes again in autumn. Reputed to be hardier than some other varieties, when grown in well drained soils

Synonyms
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Blue Winter'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Purple Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Purple Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in a sunny spot, in light, well-drained soil that is not too acidic. Protect from excess winter wet, and from hard frosts in colder locations. See rosemary cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by heel cuttings in spring or by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9, trim annually in spring to keep plants compact

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle, cuckoo spit, sage leafhopper, tortrix moth and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.