Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Alstroemeria Princess Katiana ('Zaprikatia') (Princess Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A compact, clump-forming perennial to around 30cm high, with lance-shaped, dark green leaves finely edged with cream. Funnel-shaped red flowers, with a cream blotch at the base of the upper petals, are produced from late spring through the summer

Synonyms
Alstroemeria 'Zaprikatia'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green Cream Variegated
Summer Red Green Cream Variegated
Autumn Green Cream Variegated
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Alstroemeriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Alstroemeria are fleshy rooted herbaceous perennials forming spreading clumps of erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped leaves, with umbels of showy funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in fertile, moist but well-drained soil, in a sheltered position in sun or partial shade. Ideal for containers, and may need winter protection. Will not tolerate waterlogging. See alstroemeria cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by division, in autumn or very early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pull up spent flowered stems, leaving tubers in ground

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be susceptible to a virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.