Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Vanda Sunanda Lilac Starlight ('Spcdw1811'PBR)

Medium-sized, evergreen, tropical epiphytic orchid, valued for its large, long-lasting, bright-coloured flowers. As a typical example of monopodial orchid, the new growth emerges from a central tip of a long, stem-like rhizome. Strap-shaped, alternate, green or dark green leaves up to 40cm long angle out from the main stem. As a new leaves grow from the tip, older, lower leaves gradually drop off. Characteristic feature of the plant is an impressive root system, hanging downwards at the base of the plant. New roots emerge from the central stem, following the ascending growing trend. Flowering stems develop at the axils of leaves, and carry up to 8 large, round, waxy flowers, over 10cm in diameter. All petals and sepals are uniform in shape and size, pale cream, purple along the rounded edge. They are fully covered in dark purple, spotted pattern.

Synonyms
Vanda 'Spcdw1811'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Purple Green
Summer Cream Purple Green
Autumn Cream Purple Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

A medium to large-sized, evergreen, tropical epiphytic orchid, valued for its large, bright-coloured, long-lasting flowers, often used by florists. As a typical example of a monopodial orchid, the new growth emerges from a central tip on a long, central rhizome, while older, lower leaves gradually drop off. Strap-shaped, green or dark-green leaves, up to 60 cm long angle out from the main stem. A characteristic feature of the plant is an impressive root system that hangs downwards at the base of the plant. New roots emerge from the central stem, following the ascending growing trend. Inflorescences emerge from axils of leaves and main stem, and carry up to 8 large, waxy, round-shaped flowers.

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

For successful cultivation and frequent flowering, plants require high light levels and long, light days. In summer, they would benefit from being in a warm and bright greenhouse or conservatory, but direct, mid-day sun should be avoided. Highly absorbent, sponge-like roots are the principal water-storage organs. Dark green or purplish tips of the roots may be observed as a sign of actively growing plant. They are heavy feeders and require regular application of orchid fertiliser between spring and autumn. High air humidity (70 -80%), good air circulation and regular misiting should be provided frequently when in active growth. In cooler climates with shorter days, plants may go dormant in winter. Misting may be reduced to avoid rots, but plants shouldn't be left dry for long periods. Ideal temperature range is 15°C in winter and up to 30°C during summer months. Plants can be grown in an open baskets, or in a coarse, bark-based epiphyte orchid mix.

Propagation

Propagation by seed is only possible in a controlled laboratory environment. Mature plants produce sideshoots (keiki) which may be removed and potted separately, when the new roots (preferably 3 or more) are at least 2cm long.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Remove spent flower stems at the base. Old, ''leggy'' plants with bare stems can be cut during their active growing season to reduce the size of the plant. Cut through the rhizome, below the new developed set of aerial roots. Lowering apical dominance by laying plant horizontally, or hanging upside down will support the growth of new roots.

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects and mealybugs. Thrips can cause damage on flowers and developing flower buds.

Diseases

Generally disease-free. Poor air movement may cause bacterial or fungal rots. Good hygiene practice and sterilising cutting tools prevent the spread of virus diseases.

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.