Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryShrubs

Salvia rosmarinus Albiflora Group (Ro)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

rosemary Albiflora Group

A bushy, upright, aromatic evergreen shrub to 80cm in height with needle-like, linear, deep green leaves with grey-felted undersides and rolled down edges. Small, white, tubular flowers appear amongst the leaves, in mid-spring to summer and occasionally in autumn

Other common names
white rosemary
Synonyms
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Albus'
Rosmarinus officinalis f. albiflorus
see moreRosmarinus officinalis var. albiflorus
Rosmarinus officinalis albus

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn White Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers poor, well-drained soil and may be used as a low hedge which should be trimmed after flowering. See rosemary cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle, cuckoo spit, sage leafhopper, tortrix moth and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.