Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryShrubs

Salvia rosmarinus (Albiflora Group) 'Lady in White' (Ro)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

rosemary 'Lady in White'

A bushy, aromatic evergreen shrub to 60cm, with arching branches bearing light green, needle-like leaves and small, pure white flowers from mid-spring to summer and occasionally in autumn

Synonyms
Rosmarinus 'Lady in White'
Rosmarinus officinalis f. albiflorus 'Lady in White'
see moreRosmarinus officinalis 'Lady in White'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers poor, well-drained soil in a sunny position. See rosemary cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle, cuckoo spit, sage leafhopper, tortrix moth and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.