Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Oenothera lindheimeri 'Passionate Rainbow'PBR (G/v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A bushy, compact, clump-forming upright perennial with slender stems and narrow sword-shaped cream and pink variegated leaves. From early summer to autumn it flowers freely above the foliage on wand-like stems. Petals are pink, fading to dark-pink at their centre.

Synonyms
Gaura lindheimeri 'Passionate Rainbow'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Variegated Cream
Summer Pink Variegated Cream
Autumn Pink Variegated Cream
Winter Variegated Cream
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous or Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Bushy
Genus

Oenothera can be annuals, biennials or perennials, upright or spreading in habit, with simple or lobed leaves and bowl-shaped, white, yellow or pink flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Drought and partial shade are tolerated.

Propagation

Propagate from seed sown in spring and early summer. Increase by division, softwood cuttings and basal softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe heel cuttings in summer.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Trim back by half in mid-summer to encourage a fresh flush of flowers. Cut back hard in spring before growth begins.

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.