Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Oenothera lindheimeri 'Passionate Blush'PBR (G)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A compact, bushy mound-forming perennial with young foliage edged red maturing to a solid dark green. Red buds open to starry soft-pink and white flowers from June through to October

Synonyms
Gaura lindheimeri 'Sme-2'
Gaura lindheimeri 'Passionate Blush'
see moreGaura 'Passionate Blush'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red
Summer Pink White Green Red
Autumn Pink White
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright, Clump forming
Genus

Oenothera can be annuals, biennials or perennials, upright or spreading in habit, with simple or lobed leaves and bowl-shaped, white, yellow or pink flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun; but dry soils and partial shade tolerated

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame from spring to early summer or propagate by basal cuttings or softwood cuttings in spring or semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Cutting back in spring will encourage denser, bushier habit. Cutting back after flowering encourages a second flush lasting into autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.